Home/France Tips/ES Thaonnaise vs Nantes
French CupSunday, 22 January 2023 · Full-time0-0✕
ES

ES Thaonnaise

VS
NAN

Nantes

ES Thaonnaise vs Nantes Prediction

Over2.5 goals
72% confidence

Why we picked this for ES Thaonnaise vs Nantes

For this French Cup fixture we go with Over 2.5 goals for ES Thaonnaise vs Nantes, at 72% confidence. In their last 5 matches, ES Thaonnaise's games produced 3.2 goals on average, 3 of them over 2.5. Nantes's games averaged 1.6, with 2 of 5 over the line. Form on its own doesn't settle this one: 5 of the 10 recent games went over 2.5, which is worth keeping in mind before backing Over 2.5.

The two sides haven't met recently, so head-to-head history plays no part in this call. At 72%, most of the recent evidence lands on this side of the line, which makes it one of our stronger calls. Final score: 0-0. The pick lost.

How we make our predictions →

Advertisement

Recommended bookmakers

Partners offering strong markets for over/under betting. 18+, terms apply.

1xbet
Claim bonus →
New customers only. 18+. T&Cs apply.
22bet
Claim bonus →
New customers only. 18+. T&Cs apply.
GG.bet
Claim bonus →
New customers only. 18+. T&Cs apply.
3.2
avg goals, ES Thaonnaise last 5
1.6
avg goals, Nantes last 5
—
no previous meetings
5 / 10
combined form matches over

Last 5 matches, each side

Most recent match first. Tag shows whether that match went over or under 2.5 total goals.

ES Thaonnaise
ES Thaonnaise 0-1 Reims
Jan 02, 2022
Under 2.5✕
ES Thaonnaise 4-3 Beauvais
Dec 18, 2021
Over 2.5✓
Biesheim 0-1 ES Thaonnaise
Nov 27, 2021
Under 2.5✕
Morhange 0-4 ES Thaonnaise
Nov 14, 2021
Over 2.5✓
Prix-lès-Mézières 2-1 ES Thaonnaise
Feb 07, 2021
Over 2.5✓
Nantes
Montpellier 0-3 Nantes
Jan 15, 2023
Over 2.5✓
Nantes 0-0 Lyon
Jan 11, 2023
Under 2.5✕
Nantes 1-0 Auxerre
Jan 01, 2023
Under 2.5✕
Troyes AC 0-0 Nantes
Dec 28, 2022
Under 2.5✕
Nantes 2-2 AC Ajaccio
Nov 13, 2022
Over 2.5✓